Privacy and Security Policy

Who does this policy cover?

This privacy policy applies to Stocks In Value Pty Ltd (ABN 43 162 644 724) and the treatment of all customer data.

What is this policy about?

We respect your rights to privacy of the personal details supplied to us through application forms, via our website or from information supplied by third parties.

The Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the National Privacy Principles and other laws include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and provide access to personal information. We are bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the law and the National Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies the individual or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Personal information may include:

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact details such as address, phone number and email address
  • bank account or credit card information for receiving payment for our services
  • Tax File Number/Australian Business Number, if you have chosen to disclose it
  • login details for our website
  • responses to our surveys
  • any personal information necessary for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

To assist us provide quality services, it is important that the information you entrust to us is complete, accurate and up-to-date. You can help us to keep your information up to date by contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

Why is personal information collected?

StocksInValue may use personal information to perform our normal business functions, such as:

  • maintain password protected services via a website, which require personal login validation;
  • emailing reports or important customer information;
  • processing payments for the use of our services;
  • providing users with insights on stock selections, member watchlists or portfolios, collated at an aggregate level of detail which gives no indication of individual user selections; and
  • providing users with offers and/or information from StocksInValue and its parent entities, Clime Investment Management Pty Limited and their related bodies corporate.

StocksInValue may also, from time to time, use personal information for internal reporting purposes such as:

  • monitor and evaluate products and services
  • gather data for statistical, actuarial, prudential or research purposes
  • provide you with information about other products or services

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Stocks In Value, please let us know by contacting us at members@stocksinvalue.com.au or on 1300 136 225.

Information we collect from you

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you request or use our products or services, make a card purchase or transfer money, phone us or visit any of our websites. When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you’ve accessed third party sites. Some of this website information we collect using Cookies. Cookies do not identify you personally. They simply allow us to track usage patterns. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your browser to reject them or to notify you when they are being used. Some functionality of StocksInValue may be impacted if you restrict the use of cookies.

The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, other personal details such as gender and marital status and financial information.

If StocksInValue uses your personal information for direct marketing of its products or services, it will provide you with the opportunity, at the point of our first contact and at any time afterwards at your request to decline receipt of any further marketing information.  Otherwise we will not collect any other information about you, unless you are aware that the information is being collected by us, or unless you have authorised a third party to provide it to us on your behalf.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than where you have consented to the disclosure; or where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised by law, such as, in circumstances relating to public health and safety, financial services regulation, social security and taxation in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers such as mailing houses, our bank or payment gateway provider or technical developers for the purpose of giving effect to the service provided by us. These external parties are only authorised to use personal information for the purpose for which StocksInValue supplied it. Those organisations are not authorised to use that information for their own purposes.

Under no circumstances will we provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of them advertising a product or service to you. Where you have agreed for us to promote specific third party ‘offers’ to you (this requires you to select this preference in your user settings), these offers will be sent to you by StocksInValue, and the third party will not receive your personal information.

Sending information overseas

During our course of business, we may send your information overseas, including to overseas Group members and to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.

Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

We may also send information overseas to complete a particular transaction, such as an International Money Transfer, or where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

Integrity of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information collected and kept by us is kept secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, inaccuracy, modification or disclosure.

Our staff are trained and required to respect your personal information. Only staff who are required to access your information for the operation of normal business functions or internal reporting services, may access your information, as required.

Whether by phone or internet purchase, we do not retain credit card details of customers – they are securely stored in a format that is not accessible or useable by any staff member or third party to StocksInValue. Our payment procedures are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Should your details change, we ask that you advise us of the change as soon as possible so that we may maintain accurate records.

Online services

We have taken all reasonable steps to safeguard the security and confidentiality of personal information collected via our website, including the implementation of procedures and equipment technically feasible at the time.

Due to the nature of the internet, however, we cannot guarantee that personal information collected online is totally protected from unauthorised collection or misuse.

This privacy policy does not apply where you access another website via a link from ours. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the privacy policy or information handling procedures of other linked websites.

Access to personal information

If you have concerns about the completeness or accuracy of the personal information StocksInValue holds about you, or would like to access or amend the information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Stocks In Value Pty Ltd
PO Box Q1286
Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

Ph: 1300 788 568
Fax: (02) 8917 2155

Email: members@stocksinvalue.com.au